Service Area · Hudson County, NJ

Lead Paint Inspections in Hudson County

Jersey City, Bayonne, Union City, West New York, Hoboken. More renters than any county in New Jersey, and every pre-1978 rental unit needs a current lead-safe certificate. Our inspections are $125 to $150 per unit.

Why Hudson County

Walk-ups, brownstones, and paint that predates the ban

207,608renter households, the most in NJ
30%of homes built before 1940
0 of 12towns on the dust wipe list

Hudson County has more rental households than any county in the state, and in most of its towns renters are the majority. Nearly a third of its housing went up before 1940.

The math that matters here is unit count. A six-unit walk-up at $125 to $150 per unit is $750 to $900 with us, lab included. Portfolios of five units or more get bulk pricing.

The numbers

All 12 Hudson towns are visual inspection towns

None of Hudson's 12 municipalities is on NJ DCA's 2025-26 dust wipe list, so every Hudson rental inspection is a visual assessment. The list is reissued each cycle, so check the current version.

TownRenter householdsShare rentingBuilt before 1940
Jersey City90,25672%29%
Union City20,81881%32%
Hoboken18,60766%32%
Bayonne18,46864%36%
West New York15,75977%23%
North Bergen13,91058%29%
Kearny8,41857%38%

Sources: NJ DCA 2025-26 Lead-Based Paint Inspection Methodology list; N.J.A.C. 5:28A (inspection cycle, tenant turnover and exemptions); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Jersey City

Old and new, side by side

Jersey City is 29% prewar but only 56% pre-1980, so a large share of its housing was built in 1980 or later. Hoboken (52% pre-1980) and Harrison (45%) look similar.

For owners that means the first question in Hudson is the build year. Units in buildings constructed before 1978 are covered. Units in buildings from 1978 or later are exempt.

Coverage

Where we inspect in Hudson County

Jersey City, Bayonne, Hoboken, Union City, West New York, North Bergen, Weehawken, Secaucus, Kearny, Harrison, Guttenberg and East Newark. Walk-ups, brownstone conversions, and mixed-use buildings with apartments above retail. See the full cost breakdown.

Common questions

Hudson County questions we get

Do condos need this?
A condo you rent out does, if the building is pre-1978 and the unit isn't otherwise exempt. A condo you live in isn't a rental. In mixed buildings it's unit by unit: only the rentals need certification.
Does any Hudson County town require dust wipe sampling?
Not on the 2025-26 list. All 12 Hudson municipalities are visual inspection towns.
Is a unit in a newer Jersey City tower exempt?
If the building was constructed in 1978 or later, yes. The lead-safe certification law only covers pre-1978 rental units.
My building turns over constantly. How often do I need certificates?
Every tenant turnover requires a valid certificate for that unit, on top of the three-year cycle. Turnover means the previous tenants leave and a new tenant moves in, so renewals with the same tenant don't count.

Not sure whether you're renewing a Lead Safe cert or done for good with a Lead Free one? This post explains the difference. Neighboring counties: Essex and Bergen.

Jersey City to Kearny

Share the addresses and the year each building went up.